Creature in the Well

Privacy Policy

By using the Creature in the Well app (the “App”), you are agreeing with this privacy policy.

Project Flight School, LLC (the “Provider”) reserves the right to change and modify this privacy policy at any time, without further notice. Provider’s standard privacy policy is available at https://flightschoolstudio.com/privacy-policy. Provider’s standard privacy policy shall also apply to your use of the App, provided, however, that if there is a conflict between the terms of this Creature in the Well Privacy Policy and Provider’s standard privacy policy, the former shall govern. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Provider’s standard privacy policy applies to your use of the CreatureInTheWell.com website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The App does not collect any personal information by itself; however, libraries from Epic Games’ Unreal Engine (as used by the App) may or may not collect and use personal information as described below.

Unreal Engine

Epic Games may collect information about your device, including, but not limited to the following:

How is collected data used?

The App does not collect any personal information by itself. However, Epic Games’ Unreal Engine and/or its affiliates and service providers may collect and use statistics: (a) to understand users’ interests and their preferences; (b) to personalize the user experience, save user preferences, authenticate users, and provide similar user-experience features; (c) to develop, deliver, and improve products, services, and other offerings; (d) to enforce licenses, agreements, and terms of service; (e) to manage and customize advertisements or promotional offers; (f) for security purposes; and (h) for internal purposes such as auditing and data analysis.

How is the data collected disclosed?

The App does not collect any personal information by itself. However, Epic Games’ Unreal Engine uses collected statistics for business purposes.

How is collected data retained?

The App does not collect any personal information by itself. However, data collection by the Epic Games’ Unreal Engine is aggregated and retained by Epic Games. You can request access to, correction, or deletion of your information via the Epic Games privacy policy link on this page.

How to opt out

You can stop all collection of information indirectly generated by using the App by uninstalling the App. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device.

Children's online privacy protection act (COPPA) compliance

The App doesn't use any online feature by itself; however, it is built using the Epic Games Unreal Engine.

You can access the Epic Games privacy policy here: https://www.epicgames.com/privacypolicy.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regarding the Creature In The Well Privacy Policy or Provider’s standard privacy policy, you may contact us using the information listed below:

Project Flight School, LLC
Attn: Legal Affairs
301 N. Crowdus St.
Dallas, Texas 75226
Phone: 214-979-0961
Email: trevor.roe@reelfx.com